This temporary Starter account, Explorer, was
automatically created for you.
It's that easy.
Leaving the estuary Puerto Deseado, road to Penguin Island, not the angle I liked hubisese side or front and I figured I wanted to do it but appeared only 3 and they told us they are very jealous because they were at calving, so greeted us and took off!
has just cut to compose!
The dolphin or porpoise peep overa (Cephalorhynchus commersonii), also called Commerson's dolphin is a cetacean species odontoceto Delphinidae family that lives in the waters of the Southern Hemisphere.
This species was first described by naturalist Philibert Commerson, who was part of the expedition of Baron de Bougainville around the world later, bottlenose dolphins were studied by expert Francisco P. Moreno.
Population and distribution
The species is distributed in two sites. The largest population is found in several coves of the coast of Argentina, in the Strait of Magellan and around the Falkland Islands. The second population was discovered in 1950, lies near the Kerguelen islands 8,000 km east of the first population. They prefer shallow waters. The global population is unknown, but it is accepted that the species is locally common. A inspeccción in 1984 estimated that there were 3,400 in the Magellan Strait
In size not exceeding 145 cm. The males do not exceed 42 kg, while the females are slightly larger, reaching 50 kg. The head, pectoral fins, genital area, the back of the dorsal fin insertion to include in full the caudal fin are black, while the rest of the animal including the throat is white.
The hatchlings are about 70 cm in length, are gray-brown or gray completely. During the first year of life will act under the guidance of the mother.
The dorsal fin of bottlenose dolphins is located immediately behind the middle of the back, meanwhile the caudal fin is broad in relation to body size, having a central slit about 2 cm deep.
Commersonii Cephalorhynchus swimming in the Strait of Magellan.
Cephalorhynchus commersonii is a very active dolphin. It is often observed swimming fast in the water and jumping over water. Also running spins and flips, and can surf on breaking waves near the beach.
They coastal habits. It feeds mainly mackerel and sardine fueguina, but also shrimp, squid, squid and seaweed.
In 2008 the species was listed in the IUCN Red List as "insufficient data", for lack of information on population size, trend and threats. There are reasons to believe that at least the South American subspecies, are experiencing a decline in parts of its range. However, more research is required to establish the structure of the population in Argentina and human-induced mortality.
by Martín Iriarte
Copy the code to your website