For the first time ever, get 1 year of Awesome and Adobe Creative Cloud Photography account for just $10.35 USD/month! Learn more. Upgrade now

Quaking Grass - Briza Maxima
Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Briza (BRY-zhuh)
Species: maxima (MAKS-ih-muh)
Native To: Mediterranean region
Common Names: Blowfly grass, Quaking grass, Greater quaking grass, Rattlesnake grass, Big quaking grass, Big Quakinggrass, Shelly grass and Shell grass

The common names given to this annual ornamental grass pretty much sums up it characteristics, looks, and rustling action in the wind. Although, I think I would need to draw big black eyes on the spikelets to visualize the blowfly name.

Discover more inspiring photos like this one.

Download the FREE 500px app Open in app